Data Protection Policy

Share this page

Our Data Protection Policy

This statement explains how Ridley Hall handles and uses the personal data we collect about our alumni, members and our past, current and future supporters, including without limitation members of the Simeon Centre and others who have requested to be on our mailing list.

Developing a better understanding of our alumni, members and other supporters allows us to keep in touch with you, in order to keep you apprised of our activities and developments, to provide services to you, and to identify ways in which you may wish to help us, through donations and/or other forms of financial and non-financial support. Where in this statement we refer to ‘we’ or ‘our’ or ‘us’ or ‘the College’ we are referring to Ridley Hall and where we refer to ‘you’ or ‘your’ we are referring to our alumni, members and supporters.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold. Ridley Hall aims keeps up to date with the implications of national changes to data protection legislation, and the obligations of the College to you to help you understand further how, and why we process your personal data.

The law in this area is changing rapidly and we anticipate this statement may be revised again in 2018.

Personal data that we hold

Personal data that we hold

We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources. A significant proportion of the information we hold is that which you provide to us (for example, you may give us information by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise).

Most records contain:

  • details of your education (e.g. your college(s), the courses you have completed, dates of study)
  • unique personal identifiers and biographical information (e.g. student number, date of birth)
  • your contact details (and we update these whenever you let us know that they have changed)
  • details of your interactions with us, including:
  • your achievements with us
  • your attendance at our events
    • other contact with us or our partners
    • details of benefits and services provided to you
    • your key relationships with other alumni, members or supporters of Ridley Hall
  • details about your family (e.g. your marital status, the name of your partner or spouse)
  • personal data provided by you for a specific purposes (e.g. disability and dietary preferences for event management purposes)
  • your communication preferences, to help us provide tailored and relevant communications

We also record, where applicable, based on information which you provide to us and, in some cases, publicly available information and information from our partners (as listed below):

  • financial information relating to you and any of your key relationships (including but not limited to income, philanthropy and other giving) and other support that you provide (e.g. volunteering)
  • your career highlights and other life achievements
  • information about your areas of interest and extra-curricular activities

We augment the data we hold from the University and the Colleges with data from our partners (as listed below) and publicly available data.

We use targeted internet searches and may search the following websites (either directly or using search engines), where relevant in order to obtain and maintain the accuracy of the data listed above:

  • Public sources for companies:
    • Companies House
    • Company websites
  • Public sources for individuals:
    • Crockfords
    • The Queen’s Honours Lists
    • National change of address services
    • LinkedIn, to check business details
  • Press sources, including the Church Times
How your data is used by Ridley Hall

How your data is used by Ridley Hall

Your data is used by us for a number of interdependent purposes, including alumni, member and supporter relations, communications, event management and fundraising. These include:

  • sending you publications, invitations and other communications
  • e-newsletters and other emails
  • surveys
  • sending you tailored proposals, appeals and requests for donations
  • sending you details of volunteering opportunities
  • inviting you to our events
  • analysis and research in order to improve our understanding of our members and supporters, inform our development and fundraising strategy and target our communications more effectively
  • internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • administrative purposes (e.g. in order to process a donation you have made or to administer an event you have registered for or attended)
  • donor acknowledgements and lists, and other ways of stewardship and thanking donors.

Before seeking or accepting major donations we are required to conduct due diligence, including reviewing publicly available personal data relating to the donor's criminal convictions and offences.

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means (including email and social media), depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us using the details listed below.

We may use automated or manual analyses to link data together to help us identify your potential for supporting us, to provide you with an improved experience, to send you communications which are relevant and timely, to identify volunteering opportunities or opportunities for providing support which may be of interest to you, and to avoid approaching you with opportunities which are not of interest. All of this enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, in support of our strategic objectives. We always seek to ensure that any opportunities we present are aligned with your interests, based on the research we conduct.

We will always respect a request by you to stop processing your personal data, and in addition your statutory rights are set out below.

When Ridley Hall shares your data with others (our partners)

When Ridley Hall shares your data with others (our partners)

We work closely with Cambridge University and Colleges, Cambridge Theological Federation, Durham University, educational authorities and sponsoring church authorities (e.g. Ministry Division, DDOs, Bishops, etc.). Any transmission of data to or from our partners is managed through agreed processes that comply with relevant data protection legislation. Each partner has its own data protection statement and procedures.

Additionally, we share data on a considered and confidential basis, where appropriate, with:

  • third parties engaged by us to provide fundraising related services, such as:
    • third party agencies who provide us with data in public domain about alumni, members and supporters
    • other contractors providing services to you on our behalf or services to us
  • selected companies who provide products and services that we endorse
  • volunteer partners closely related to us (e.g. College trustees)
How we protect your data

How we protect your data

We ensure we have appropriate data sharing arrangements in place before sharing your personal data.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them.

We also facilitate communication between individual alumni, members and supporters, but in doing so we do not release personal contact details without prior permission.

Any transfers of your data overseas (outside of the European Economic Area), as set out above, are protected either by an 'adequacy decision' by the European Commission (declaring the recipient country as a 'safe' territory for personal data) or by standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission (which give obligations for the recipient to safeguard the data) or, before 25th May 2018, based on our self-assessment of the risks involved with the transfer and its determination that the data will be adequately protected during and after the transfer. Further information about the measures we use to protect data when being transferred internationally is available from us (via the contact details are set out below).

Your rights

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us for access to, or rectification or erasure of your data
  • restrict processing (pending correction or deletion)
  • object to communications or direct marketing
  • ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

Further information

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the interdependent purposes set out above is that it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes. In addition, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

Please contact Michael Thompson, the Associate Principal of Ridley Hall, if you have any concerns or questions about the above information or you wish to ask us not to process your personal data for particular purposes. Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to resolve these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with specific requests.

We will retain your data indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with us or until you request us to do otherwise. We will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

Ridley Hall is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website. This policy is limited to pages within the Ridley website. Our pages may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used. Please note that by visiting and using www.ridley.cam.ac.uk, you are accepting the practices described.

This Website: Cookies and Privacy

For information about how this website uses cookies, and privacy issues directly related to the website, please see Cookies policy.